CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 R03529

Ms. Kirstin Silberschlag
Valero Energy Corp.
P. O. Box 696000
San Antonio, TX 78269-6000

RE: Classification of Arab Heavy Crude Oil and Arab Light Crude Oil from Saudi Arabia.

Dear Ms. Silberschlag:

In your letter dated March 23, 2006, on behalf of Valero Marketing & Supply Company and The Premcor Refining Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for commingled Arab Heavy Crude Oil and Arab Light Crude Oil testing 25oA.P.I. or more.

Before importation, Arab Heavy Crude Oil testing 27.7oA.P.I. and Arab Light Crude Oil crude oil testing 33oA.P.I. may be commingled upon loading the vessel at the port of lading in Saudi Arabia. Before being commingled, guagers will separately guage the exact quantity of each type of crude being laden on-board. After importation, the importer will make entry reporting each type of crude separately based on the gauged quantities.

The applicable subheading for the Arab Heavy Crude Oil testing 27.7oA.P.I., the Arab Light Crude Oil testing 33oA.P.I., and the resulting blend of Arab Heavy Crude Oil and Arab Light Crude Oil testing 25oA.P.I. or more will be subheading 2709.00.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for: Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude: testing 25 oA.P.I. or more: Other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division